CAS North East Regional Conference 2016 programme by room
BSTC 1.48 14:45-15:50 Creative Computing and Communication! - Claire Graham, North Tyneside CLC KS1, KS2, KS3
BSTC 2.40 13:25-14:30 Finite State Machines and Finite State Automata - Jeanette Patterson, Kings Priory School KS3, KS4
BSTC B.29 13:25-14:30 Computing education research - Laura Heels, Newcastle University, and Elizabeth Hidson, Durham University KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
BSTC G.33 10:10-11:15 Barefoot Computing - Andrew Lickley, Barefoot Computing KS1, KS2
BSTC G.33 11:30-12:35 Cross-curricular computing in primary - Kelly Smith, Our Lady of Lourdes RCVA Primary KS1, KS2
BSTC G.33 13:25-14:30 Barefoot Computing - Andrew Lickley, Barefoot Computing KS1, KS2
BSTC G.33 14:45-15:50 Primary computing unplugged - Sarah Zaman, CAS North West - Manchester KS1, KS2
BSTC G.34 10:10-11:15 Making Marking Awesome with software development tools - Andrew Charlton, Venerable Bede CoE Academy KS3, KS4, KS5
BSTC G.34 11:30-12:35 Challenging learners of all abilities in Programming with Python - Ben Hughes, Sandhill View Academy KS3, KS4
BSTC G.34 13:25-14:30 Sonic Pi - computer science through music - Sarah Zaman, CAS North West - Manchester KS2, KS3
BSTC G.34 14:45-15:50 Minetest in the classroom - John Lamb, Monkwearmouth Academy KS2, KS3
BSTC G.36 10:10-11:15 Networks almost unplugged - Duncan Maidens, CAS West Midlands and Birmingham City University KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4
BSTC G.36 11:30-12:35 The Knight's Tour - graphs, algorithms, abstraction and decomposition - Mark Clarkson, Egglescliffe School KS3, KS4
BSTC G.36 13:25-14:30 Block-based and text-based programming - Steve Bunce, Vital CPD KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4
BSTC G.36 14:45-15:50 CS Unplugged - Paul Robson, Cramlington Learning Village KS2, KS3
BSTC Side 10:10-11:15 Physical computing in primary with the Crumble controller - Nick Cook, Newcastle University, and Jane Waite, CAS London KS1, KS2
BSTC Side 11:30-12:35 Primary robotics with the CrumbleBot - Nick Cook, Newcastle University, and Jane Waite, CAS London KS2
BSTC Side 13:25-14:30 From burglar alarms to data logging with Scratch and Picoboard - Nick Cook, Newcastle University KS1, KS2, KS3
BSTC Side 14:45-15:50 BBC micro:bit Block programming and input/output - Nick Cook, Newcastle University KS2, KS3
Daysh Mill 11:30-12:35 BBC micro:bit micropython programming - Simon Roberts, Carmel College KS3
Daysh Mill 14:45-15:50 BBC micro:bit micropython programming - Simon Roberts, Carmel College KS3
Daysh Rack 10:10-11:15 Play Minecraft, Learn Python - Chris Wilde, Royal Grammar School KS2, KS3
Daysh Rack 11:30-12:35 Play Minecraft, Learn Python - Chris Wilde, Royal Grammar School KS2, KS3
HERB Foyer 08:15-09:15 Registration, tea and coffee
HERB Foyer 11:15-11:30 Break
HERB Foyer 12:35-13:25 Lunch
HERB Foyer 14:30-14:45 Break
HERB LT2 09:15-09:20 Welcome - Nick Cook, Newcastle University
HERB LT2 09:20-10:10 Technology - the employer's perspective - Sally Waterston, Waterstons
HERB LT2 15:50-16:20 Close and prize draw - Nick Cook, Newcastle University

Room key

The entrance to the Barbara Strang Teaching Centre (BSTC) is on Queen Victoria Road next to the Armstrong Building.


Return to conference home page ...