Register now for CAS North East Conference 2019
CAS North East Regional Conference 2018

For both primary and secondary teachers.

08:15-16:15, Thursday 28 June 2018, Newcastle University School of Computing, Urban Sciences Building, NE4 5TG

Helping you implement the computing curriculum.


Overview | Programme
£35.00 by credit card or £40.00 by invoice for a day's CPD!

Overview

The CAS North East Regional Conference is a day of high quality CPD delivered by experienced teacher trainers and practitioners with a focus on lessons to take back to school and opportunities to share practice and ideas with colleagues across the region.

The conference offers a range of hands-on practical sessions on how to deliver various aspects of the computing curriculum in both primary and secondary school. Topics covered include:

Simon Humphreys, CAS National Coordinator, will deliver a keynote to mark 10 years of CAS. Professor Paul Watson will provide an overview of Big Data, its applications and challenges.


Programme

Click on a session title to see its description and information about speaker(s). The key stage relevance is indicative and many sessions will be of interest to both primary and secondary.

08:15-09:15 Registration and coffee USB Atrium
09:15-09:25 Welcome - Nick Cook, Newcastle University USB 1.006
09:25-10:10 Ten years of CAS - Simon Humphreys, CAS USB 1.006
10:10-11:10 Concept mapping in Computing Education - Mark Dorling, Queen Mary University of London USB 2.022 KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
10:10-11:10 Data Representation for KS3: Hexadecimals, ASCII and the escape room challenge - Ben Garside, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 3.032 KS3, KS4
10:10-11:10 Edublocks for transition from Scratch to Python - Marty Edwards, Learn IT Compute IT USB 3.015 KS2, KS3
10:10-11:10 Greenfoot with Stride – programming after blocks - Neil Brown, King's College London USB 3.018 KS3
10:10-11:10 Physical computing with the Crumble controller - Sarah Zaman, CAS Community Outreach USB 3.005 KS1, KS2
10:10-11:10 Smelly Code - improving primary pupils programming - Jane Waite, CAS London USB 4.005 KS1, KS2
11:10-11:25 Break USB Atrium
11:25-12:25 A bluffer's guide to functional programming - Mark Clarkson, Egglescliffe School USB 3.005 KS4, KS5
11:25-12:25 Computing education research - Laura Heels, Newcastle University, and Chris Napier, Newcastle University USB G.003 KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
11:25-12:25 Making Analogue / Digital Mashups with the Raspberry Pi - Marty Edwards, Learn IT Compute IT USB 3.015 KS2
11:25-12:25 Networking animations and Using Packet Tracer to teach Networking in a hacking context - Duncan Maidens, CAS West Midlands and Birmingham City University USB 3.032 KS3, KS4
11:25-12:25 Simulating the world with Scratch - Nick Cook, Newcastle University USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
11:25-12:25 Teaching robots to dance! - Jane Adamson, Sunderland Digital School House, and Mark Lloyd, Sunderland Digital School House USB 2.022 KS1, KS2
11:25-12:25 What's trending? #esafety - Phillippa Chippendale, Openzone @ The Word, and Amanda Hayward, Openzone @ The Word USB 4.005 KS1, KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
12:25-13:15 Lunch USB Atrium
13:15-14:00 Big Data - Paul Watson, Newcastle University USB 1.006
14:00-15:00 Graphstation: a tool to teach graph theory - John Lamb, Monkwearmouth Academy USB 3.018 KS3, KS4, KS5
14:00-15:00 Programming in Kodu with the micro:bit - Craig Skinner, The Grove Primary School USB 3.032 KS2
14:00-15:00 Searching and sorting unplugged - Jim Green, Consett Academy USB 2.022 KS3, KS4, KS5
14:00-15:00 The use of game development tool Construct 3 to teach computing - Tom Gullen, Scirra USB G.003 KS2, KS3, KS4
14:00-15:00 Why teach card tricks in class? - Claire Graham, North Tyneside School Improvement Service USB 4.005 KS2, KS3
15:00-15:15 Break USB Atrium
15:15-16:15 An Early APProach to Computer Programming - Martin Bailey, Animate2Educate USB 2.022 KS1, KS2
15:15-16:15 Digital literacy in primary - Kelly Smith, Our Lady of Lourdes RCVA Primary USB 3.015 KS1, KS2
15:15-16:15 Evidencing assessment in computing across KS2 & KS3 - Jordan Graham, Northumberland County Council USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
15:15-16:15 Physical computing with the Pibrella: the transition from block-based to text-based programming - Chris Napier, Newcastle University USB 3.005 KS2, KS3, KS4
15:15-16:15 The PRIMM - Predict, Run, Investigate, Modify, Make - approach to teaching programming - Simon Roberts, Carmel College USB 3.032 KS3, KS4
16:15-16:30 Close and prize draw - Nick Cook, Newcastle University USB 1.006

The conference is organised by the CAS North East in collaboration with CAS regional and national partners.