Register now for CAS North East Conference 2019
CAS North East Conference 2019

For both primary and secondary teachers.

08:15-16:15, Wednesday 26 June 2019, Newcastle University School of Computing, Urban Sciences Building, NE4 5TG

Helping you implement the computing curriculum.


Overview | Programme
£35.00 by credit card or £40.00 by invoice for a day's CPD!

Overview

The CAS North East Regional Conference is a day of high quality CPD delivered by experienced teacher trainers and practitioners with a focus on lessons to take back to school and opportunities to share practice and ideas with colleagues across the region.

The conference offers a range of hands-on practical sessions on how to deliver various aspects of the computing curriculum in both primary and secondary school. Topics covered include:

There will be keynotes from:


Programme

Click on a session title to see its description and information about speaker(s). The key stage relevance is indicative and many sessions will be of interest to both primary and secondary.

08:15-09:15 Registration and coffee USB Atrium
09:15-09:25 Welcome USB 1.006
09:25-10:10 Perspectives on teaching programming - Sue Sentance, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 1.006
10:10-11:10 Bringing the TCP/IP model to life and why we must teach it - Duncan Maidens, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 3.018 KS3, KS4
10:10-11:10 Concept mapping techniques for the classrooom - Mark Dorling, Queen Mary University of London USB 4.005 KS2, KS3, KS4
10:10-11:10 Creating an interactive game with the Raspberry Pi - Marty Edwards, Learn IT Compute IT USB 3.015 KS2
10:10-11:10 Design in programming projects - research findings and a framework for use in class - Jane Waite, CAS London USB 3.005 KS1, KS2
10:10-11:10 Manipulating audio with JES media computing - Simon Roberts, Carmel College USB 2.022 KS3, KS4
11:10-11:25 Break USB Atrium
11:25-12:25 How to think your way out? (Escape room activities) - Neil Brown, North Tyneside School Improvement Service, and Claire Graham, North Tyneside School Improvement Service USB 4.005 KS1, KS2
11:25-12:25 Making music with Sonic Pi - Sarah Zaman, CAS Community Outreach USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
11:25-12:25 Object orientated programming in Python - Nick Cook, Newcastle University USB 3.015 KS3, KS4, KS5
11:25-12:25 Teaching HTML and CSS the easy way - Pal and Geza Kerecsenyi, CodeDragon USB 3.005 KS3, KS4
11:25-12:25 Turing Tumble - marble powered computing in the classroom - Harry Large, Newcastle University USB 2.022 KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
12:25-13:15 Lunch USB Atrium
13:15-14:00 Generation Hack - Gareth Judd/Paul Maddison, Cyber Prevent, North East Regional Special Operations Unit USB 1.006
14:00-15:00 Algorithms and programming techniques for GCSE - Toni Pine, St Cuthbert's High School USB 2.022 KS4
14:00-15:00 Building sharable mobile phone apps using App Lab - Ben Garside, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 3.005 KS3, KS4
14:00-15:00 Pencil Code Gym Jam - Phillippa Chippendale, Openzone @ The Word, and Amanda Hayward, Openzone @ The Word USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
14:00-15:00 Ready Steady Code - Scratch and maths - Steve Robert, Openzone @ The Word USB 3.015 KS2, KS3
14:00-15:00 Unplugged computing from EYFS to Year 6 - Martin Bailey, Animate2Educate USB 4.005 KS1, KS2
15:00-15:15 Break USB Atrium
15:15-16:15 Creating computer games in Scratch 3.0 - Jordan Graham, Northumberland County Council USB 3.005 KS2
15:15-16:15 Database programming with Python and SQL - Paul Robson, Cramlington Learning Village USB 2.022 KS4, KS5
15:15-16:15 Microbits: using PRIMM and physical computing - Jim Green, Consett Academy USB 3.018 KS3
15:15-16:15 Physical computing with the Crumble Controller - Sarah Zaman, CAS Community Outreach USB 3.015 KS1, KS2
15:15-16:15 Using Parsons Problems to increase confidence and progress with programming - Mark Clarkson, Egglescliffe School USB 4.005 KS3, KS4, KS5
16:15-16:30 Close and prize draw USB 1.006

The conference is organised by the Newcastle University School of Computing and CAS North East in collaboration with CAS regional and national partners.