Site contact | Restricted admin | Admin

CAS North East Conference 2019

For both primary and secondary teachers.

08:15-16:15, Wednesday 26 June 2019, Newcastle University School of Computing, Urban Sciences Building, NE4 5TG

Helping you implement the computing curriculum.


Overview | Programme
£35.00 by credit card or £40.00 by invoice for a day's CPD!

Overview

The CAS North East Regional Conference is a day of high quality CPD delivered by experienced teacher trainers and practitioners with a focus on lessons to take back to school and opportunities to share practice and ideas with colleagues across the region.

The conference offers a range of hands-on practical sessions on how to deliver various aspects of the computing curriculum in both primary and secondary school. Topics covered include:

There will be keynotes from:


Programme

Click on a session title to see its description and information about speaker(s). The key stage relevance is indicative and many sessions will be of interest to both primary and secondary.

Session resources are now available.

08:15-09:15 Registration and coffee USB Atrium
09:15-09:25 Welcome USB 1.006
09:25-10:10 Perspectives on teaching programming - Sue Sentance, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 1.006
10:10-11:10 Bringing the TCP/IP model to life and why we must teach it - Duncan Maidens, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 3.018 KS3, KS4
10:10-11:10 Concept mapping techniques for the classrooom - Mark Dorling, Queen Mary University of London USB 4.005 KS2, KS3, KS4
10:10-11:10 Creating an interactive game with the Raspberry Pi - Marty Edwards, Learn IT Compute IT USB 3.015 KS2
10:10-11:10 Design in programming projects - research findings and a framework for use in class - Jane Waite, CAS London USB 3.005 KS1, KS2
10:10-11:10 Manipulating audio with JES media computing - Simon Roberts, Carmel College USB 2.022 KS3, KS4
11:10-11:25 Break USB Atrium
11:25-12:25 How to think your way out? (Escape room activities) - Claire Graham, North Tyneside School Improvement Service USB 4.005 KS1, KS2
11:25-12:25 Making music with Sonic Pi - Sarah Zaman, CAS Community Outreach USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
11:25-12:25 Object orientated programming in Python - Nick Cook, Newcastle University USB 3.015 KS3, KS4, KS5
11:25-12:25 Teaching HTML and CSS the easy way - Pal and Geza Kerecsenyi, CodeDragon USB 3.005 KS3, KS4
11:25-12:25 Turing Tumble - marble powered computing in the classroom - Harry Large, Newcastle University USB 2.022 KS2, KS3, KS4, KS5
12:25-13:15 Lunch USB Atrium
13:15-14:00 Generation Hack - Gareth Judd/Paul Maddison, Cyber Prevent, North East Regional Special Operations Unit USB 1.006
14:00-15:00 Algorithms and programming techniques for GCSE - Toni Pine, St Cuthbert's High School USB 2.022 KS4
14:00-15:00 Building sharable mobile phone apps using App Lab - Ben Garside, Raspberry Pi Foundation USB 3.005 KS3, KS4
14:00-15:00 How to think your way out? (Escape room activities) - Claire Graham, North Tyneside School Improvement Service USB 4.005 KS1, KS2
14:00-15:00 Pencil Code Gym Jam - Phillippa Chippendale, Openzone @ The Word, and Amanda Hayward, Openzone @ The Word USB 3.018 KS2, KS3
14:00-15:00 Ready Steady Code - Scratch and maths - Steve Robert, Openzone @ The Word USB 3.015 KS2, KS3
15:00-15:15 Break USB Atrium
15:15-16:15 Creating computer games in Scratch 3.0 - Jordan Graham, Northumberland County Council USB 3.005 KS2
15:15-16:15 Database programming with Python and SQL - Paul Robson, Cramlington Learning Village USB 2.022 KS4, KS5
15:15-16:15 Microbits: using PRIMM and physical computing - Jim Green, Consett Academy USB 3.018 KS3
15:15-16:15 Physical computing with the Crumble Controller - Sarah Zaman, CAS Community Outreach USB 3.015 KS1, KS2
15:15-16:15 Using Parsons Problems to increase confidence and progress with programming - Mark Clarkson, Egglescliffe School USB 4.005 KS3, KS4, KS5
16:15-16:30 Close and prize draw USB 1.006

The conference is organised by the Newcastle University School of Computing and CAS North East in collaboration with CAS regional and national partners.